2-7 days delivery · 14 days return · Free shipping over EUR 150 · Delivery by GLS
Backtee
Backtee

Cookie- and privacy policy

Cookies

On our website www.backtee.com we use cookies in accordance with this cookie policy.

 

1. Owner information

BACKTEE A/S
Sommervej 50, 8600 Silkeborg
CVR: 17702300
Phone: +45 87 68 28 28
Email: info@backtee.com

 

2. What is a cookie?

Today, cookies are used by almost all websites and are in many cases necessary to provide a specific service on the website.

A cookie is a small text file which is stored on the user's IT equipment (such as a PC, tablet, smartphone, etc.) allowing the website to recognise the equipment. Cookies may for instance be used for the purpose of preparing statistics of the users' website use and for optimisation of website contents. A cookie is a passive file and cannot collect information from the user's computer or spread computer virus or other harmful programs. Some cookies are placed by websites (third parties) other than the one stated in browser's address line (the URL). The contents of such cookies may be of a general nature, but they may also be, for example, analytical tools or embedded comment fields. This means that cookies are stored from parties other than the one owning the website.

Some cookies are created temporarily and expire at the end of the user session when the browser is closed (session cookies). Other cookies are stored on the user's IT equipment for a longer period of time (persistent cookies). When the user revisits a website, new session cookies will be placed in the temporary memory, whereas a persistent cookies will be renewed.

 

3. Cookies at www.backtee.com

On www.backtee.com we use cookies to analyse how our website is used and to enhance and simplify your visit. Furthermore, we use cookies to execute orders in our web shop. The information provided in the statistics is anonymous and cannot be used to identify named users.

We use the following types of cookies at www.backtee.com:

The following first-party cookies are placed on www.backtee.com

Name:

Type:

Purpose:

Duration

 

Session cookies

Separate users from each other.

Expire when the browser is closed.

 

Session cookies

Remember selected clothing size, fit and colour.

Expire when the browser is closed.

 

Persistent cookies

Collect statistics on when the user has visited the website as well as information about the websites from which the users generally visit the site and which websites they generally proceed to.

2 years

 

Persistent cookies

Remember any content in the shopping basket.

1 month

 

In addition, the following third parties place cookies on www.backtee.com:

  • Google.com
  • Cloudflare.com
  • Jquery.com
  • Pingdom.net
  • Doubleclick.net

How to delete or decline cookies depends on your browser.

If you use a PC, you may delete cookies by using the shortcut keys [CTRL]+[SHIFT]+[Delete].

If this does not work, or if you use, for example, a MAC computer, you must click on the link in the browser you use.

 

4. Why do we provide information about cookies?

All Danish websites are under the obligation to inform users about the cookies placed on the user’s IT equipment. The information must be in accordance with the "Executive Order on Information and Consent required in case of Storing or Accessing Information in End-user Terminal Equipment (generally referred to as the “Executive Order on Cookies”). https://erhvervsstyrelsen.dk/cookies

 

5. Processing of personal data

For further information about how we process your personal data, please see our privacy policy, which you can find here https://backtee.com/en-gb/index/customer-service/terms-conditions.

 

6. Contact

If you have any questions regarding this cookie policy, you may contact us at info@backtee.com

 

Privacy policy – Website with web shop (B2C)

At BACKTEE A/S data protection and confidentiality is a high priority. This privacy policy sets out clear guidelines for how BACKTEE A/S processes your personal data. Further, we explain how we use the personal data that you leave and/or provide when you visit our website and use the various services on the website. 

 

1. Data controller and contact information

This website is operated and owned by:

BACKTEE A/S  
Sommervej 50, DK-8600 Silkeborg
CVR 17702300
Phone:.+45 87 68 28 28
info@backtee.com

 

2. Collection of personal data

You will always be informed in connection with collection of personal data about you. The personal data collected by us may include, for instance, your name, your email address, and similar identification data, information about an online purchase and about your navigation on the website.

In connection with the submission of your data it will always be stated whether the submission is voluntary or necessary for completing the desired action, such as the completion of a transaction in our web shop.

Your personal data is collected in one or several of below cases:

  • When you buy goods online at BACKTEE A/S

  • When you sign up for BACKTEE A/S newsletter

  • When your participate in one of BACKTEE A/S competitions

  • When you sign up for BACKTEE A/S customer club online

If you use your email address in more than one of the above cases, your personal data will only be collected and registered in one place. This way your information is already stored when you shop at us, and you will not receive the same marketing material from BACKTEE A/S more than once.

 

3. Use of personal data

Personal data is collected and will be used in connection with:

Private customers:

  • We use your email address in the completion of your orders and for the purpose of surveys.

  • If you want sign up for the newsletter it will requires a consent from you

  • We do not use your telephone number to contact you for sales purposes. You will only be contacted by us by telephone if we need to give you a service message for example if there are problems with your order and/or support case.

  • Your payment is completed using a secure and encrypted connection to ensure that your payment information cannot be accessed by an unauthorized third party. Your payment is guaranteed through our payment partner. We use Quickpay.

  • For inquiries from you both before and after purchases, including in connection with complaints, we use your information to identify your case.

Please note, that we will only use your personal data to send marketing material if you prior have given your explicit consent, unless legislation allows us to contact you without your prior consent. 

BACKTEE A/S keeps statistics about which areas of the site our users visit and which products the users prefer. This data does not contain personal data. Knowledge about the users’ use of the website is gained with help from the collected data. This information is used to improve the website. We do use data about how our users navigate, to better understand how our users use the www.backtee.com and from that we try to improve the website. We are not able to see where you come from or where you are going on the internet after you leave our site. Furthermore, we collect information about what products our users, as a unit, prefers. This information is also used to improve the website. We do not sell or otherwise disclose information about how our user navigate and use our website. We do not sell or disclose information about your purchase history to third party.

The personal data that we collect will be stored in BACKTEE´s system. It is stored securely with our hosting partners. The processing of your personal data is necessary to complete your order, which is the legal basis. We store your data in 5 years after you purchase. We store your data in the period where it is relevant and necessary or required regarding to special legislation.

Business:
The purpose of processing the personal data in business relations is to establish a customer, dealer and supplier relationship, including contract ing, setting up IT systems, placing and fulfilling orders, handling settlement conditions and general accounting. As with private customers, your information will be used and collected for the same purposes. In addition, contact information will be provided on the contact person when issuing an invoice.

Job applicants
The processing consists of screening applications, CVs and other uploaded documents as well as convening and preparing for job interviews. The purpose of the processing of data is to assess whether we can now or at a later date offer you relevant career and educational offers.

Your personal information is treated confidentially and only the necessary and relevant employees have access to your personal data and files.

Your personal data will be stored in BACKTEE´s system. Your data is stored securely with our hosting partners. Even if you are not considered for the current job you have shown interest in, we will save your information for a possible later option, unless you specifically ask us to delete it. Your information will be stored for 6 months, after which it will be deleted. Thereafter, only a few anonymized information will be retained for statistical purposes. The statistical processing is in order to improve the recruitment process for the user as well as for BACKTEE.

 

4. Transfer to other data controllers

Your personal data is disclosed to partners of BACKTEE A/S who deliver services on behalf of BACKTEE A/S, for example in relation to send-outs of newsletters. These partners only process the personal data on behalf of BACKTEE A/S and in accordance with the instructions of BACKTEE A/S

In general, we do not transfer your personal data to a third party without your consent.  However, information that is used for delivery of goods will be transferred to the shipping company used by BACKTEE A/S  Or, if the item is not in our own warehouse, we can have the item sent directly to you from our supplier.

These parties are independent data controllers. They will only be provided with the data that is relevant to carry out your order.

Under specific circumstances and with reference to legislation, it might be necessary to transfer information to public authorities or the police.  For example, information may be disclosed to the police in case of suspicion of credit card fraud.

In the case of a re-organization, full or partial sale of the company, any disclosure in such connection will be in accordance with current legislation for the processing of personal data.

 

5. Deletion of personal data

We will delete your personal data when we no longer need to process them in relation to one or more of the purposes set out above in section 3. However, the data may be processed and stored for a longer period in anonymized form.

 

6. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. You can read more about the use of cookies in our Cookie Policy, which you can find on the following link: Cookie Policy

 

7. Security

We protect your personal data and have adopted internal rules on data security, which contain instructions and measures that protect your personal data against unauthorized disclosure and against unauthorized access or knowledge of your data. We have established procedures to protect your data. To avoid data loss, we regularly back up our data. We also protect the confidentiality and authenticity of your data through encryption.
In the event of a security breach that results in a high risk for you, ID theft, financial loss or other significant inconvenience, we will notify you of the security breach as soon as possible.

 

8. Your rights

You are at any time entitled to be informed of the personal data about you that we process, but with certain legislative exceptions. You also have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data including. Furthermore, you have the right to have your personal data rectified, erased or blocked. Moreover, you have the right to receive information about you that you have provided to us, and the right to have this information transmitted to another data controller (data portability).

 

9. Withdrawal of consent

You may, at any time, withdraw any consent you have given and we will delete your personal data, unless we can continue the processing based on another purpose. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at info@backtee.com or phone +45 87 68 28 28.

 

10. Links to other websites etc.

Our website may contain links to other websites or to integrated sites. We are not responsible for the contents of the websites of other companies or for the practices of such companies regarding the collection of personal data. When you visit other websites, you should read the owners' policies on the protection of personal data and other relevant policies.

 

11. Amendment of data etc.

If you want us to update, amend or delete the personal data that we have recorded about you, wish to get access to the data being processed about you, or if you have any questions concerning the above guidelines, you may contact us at info@backtee.com or phone +45 87 68 28 28. You may also write to us at the following address:

BACKTEE A/S
Sommervej 50
DK-8600 Silkeborg

 

12. complaints

At any time you can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (The Danish Data Protection Agency) if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You will find contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk

 

Hos Backtee kan du betale med betalingskort